top of page

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Sites covered by this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD-owned websites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries ("THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites.")

Links to non-THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites

The THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD website. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD'. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy.

Types of information we collect

This Privacy Statement covers personal information, non-personal data collection and aggregate reporting.

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD. We take seriously the trust you place in us. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

On some THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites, you can order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself or your THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD products, or apply for a job at THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background, and job interest data.

To personalise our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD web pages use cookies, Web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD also places ads on other websites that may use cookies.

Children's privacy

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD does not target its websites to children under 13.

How we use your information

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD uses your personal information to provide you with services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalize promotional offers, assess the suitability of the application for financing and/or accept you as a borrower or guarantor, manage your credit and related funding arrangements, comply with the relevant laws and regulations, and to personalize some THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD websites.  Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD products or services. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Personal data collected online may also be combined with information you provide THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD through other sources such as product registration, call centres or public events such as trade shows or seminars.

Personal data given to THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and site content.

 

We share your information with credit reporting bodies and get credit reports about you from them. We do this so we and credit providers can:

  • Assess whether to accept you as a borrower or guarantor; and

  • Manage credit you guarantee and collect overdue payments.

 

If at any time you do not wish us to send you information on our services, please tell us and we will cease to do so.

From time to time we may send your information overseas to service providers or other parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.

 

In the unlikely event that this is required we will make sure the appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

 

Who we share your information with

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD shares customer information across THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD-owned business entities and companies working on our behalf, but only as described above in "How we use your information". We share your information with credit reporting bodies and get credit reports about you from them. We do this so we and credit providers can: assess whether to accept you as a borrower or guarantor; and manage credit you guarantee and collect overdue payments.

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions described in "How we use your information." Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD or its related entities could merge with or be acquired by another business entity or some or all of their respective assets could be acquired. If such a combination or acquisition occurs, THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will make every reasonable effort to notify you in the event we share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information to continue serving you.

Your choices

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product- and service-specific information and THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD-wide marketing communications. THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD-wide communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research. We give you a choice regarding delivery of THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD-wide communications by postal mail, e-mail and telephone.

Your privacy preferences and opting out

Non-subscription services

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data. Examples of unrelated uses include sending communications about special offers, product information, and marketing messages. You can, however, choose to receive these types of non-subscription communications by following the instructions below.

Please specify your privacy preferences on our e-subscription page links at the bottom of emails that you receive from THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD. 

Subscription services

To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters etc.), use any of the following methods: Write to the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD Privacy Office - be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD subscriptions and registrations. You may also select the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each communication.

Access to and accuracy of your information

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy.

Keeping your information secure

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the terms of THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD's Online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. For material changes to this Statement, THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will provide notification to affected customers.

Contacting us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send them to us via info@thestartupnerds.com.

To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters etc.), use any of the following methods: Write to the THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD Privacy Office - be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD subscriptions and registrations. You may also select the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each communication.

Access to and accuracy of your information

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy.

Keeping your information secure

THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Changes to this Statement

If there are updates to the terms of THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD's Online Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. For material changes to this Statement, THE STARTUP NERDS PTY LTD will provide notification to affected customers.

Contacting us

We value your opinions. If you have comments, questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send them to us via info@thestartupnerds.com. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.    

We acknowledge every complaint we receive and will provide you with details of the person investigating your complaint. We will keep you updated on the progress we’re making towards fixing the problem.

We will inform you of an outcome within 30 days of receiving the complaint or a longer period as we agree with you in writing.

If you are not happy with the complaint process or outcome you can escalate the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992 or email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

bottom of page